0
Your Cart
Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Netlett are committed in protecting your personal data and privacy. This notice describes the privacy policy of Netlett.co.uk. By registering your details with Netlett, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This website www.netlett.co.uk complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) when dealing with all data received from visitors to this website.

This is the privacy notice of Netlett. In this document, “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Netlett.

About us

Any personal or sensitive personal data provided to or gathered by Netlett.co.uk will be controlled by Netlett Ltd (company number 11048293), whose registered office is 12 London Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 5BQ. Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at info@netlett.co.uk.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 the Data Controller is Netlett.

Partners and links to other sites

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites

Please be aware that Netlett is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

About this website

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Netlett.

Information we collect and process about individuals

We only store data that is relevant and essential in carrying out services provided by us. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services you have requested.

We collect and process personal information from individuals:

  • Who are authorised to log in to their personal account on this website.
  • Who register on this website to receive marketing material.
  • Who register interest in our services

What information is collected

The information collected includes your name, telephone number and email address together with other personal information that you may provide at the time of registration.

For other services we provide, we also request information some or all of the following:

  • General information about the interest or enquiry
  • Proof of address
  • ID and visa statuses (if applicable)
  • Employment information
  • Marital status
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Contact information (phone number, email address,
  • current/past address)
  • Evidence of bank statements
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, offers

How your information will be used

If you choose to sign up to our property alerts, order a service or submit a form we will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To process your enquiry or request
  • To contact you with the contact details provided about the enquiry you have made
  • To provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to send you property details from a suitable match)

This information may also be used to improve the service provided via our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website, and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

When you provide Netlett with your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Netlett cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us across the internet and you do so at your own risk. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where your data is stored

The data that we collect from you via this website is stored on servers which are hosted in a secure location in Germany. We do not store or process individuals’ data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How long we will keep your personal data

Netlett retain any personal information you have provided through this website for as long as is needed to provide you with an appropriate level of service, or until you request that it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

When you register on this website and we collect your personal data, our lawful basis for processing your data will be our “Legitimate Interest” in providing you with property marketing information and/or services that you have requested by registering on this website.

Submitting registration information

The site registration forms require you to supply contact information: your name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this website, you agree that Netlett can use this information to match your property requirements and to contact you. If you register on this website, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This website also includes Contact Us forms where you specify your preferred method of contact. Whether this constitutes a registration will depend upon the further details that you provide.

Passing on information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to use or buy a service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

Debit or credit cards

Netlett does not take this information either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WorldPay or will be sent a secure WorldPay link. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff, contractors or developers never have access to it.

Standing orders and direct debits

When you have agreed to set up a standing order arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed onto your bank for processing according to your instructions. We do keep a copy of this.

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy of this.

Calling our office

When you call our office, we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line. We may even record calls for quality and monitoring purposes to improve our services.

Sending a message to our voicemail system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

Your rights

You have the right:

  • To be informed of how your personal data is used
  • To have access to information held about you
  • To rectify any information we hold about you
  • To restrict processing
  • To erasure
  • To data portability
  • To object
  • In relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request in writing a copy of this data, free of charge, and have it corrected, restricted or deleted. If you wish to complain about the way we handle your personal data you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Removal from list

You may remove your information from the registration list and opt out of future marketing communications from Netlett by sending an email to info@netlett.co.uk. The subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on a web users hard drive. We may use cookies to provide you with a better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major Websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify the users, although they do identify the users computer. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.

The Netlett website also uses cookies and collects IP addresses. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about this in the cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the Netlett.co.uk site if you do so.

What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  • Your IP address.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  • The pages you visit.
  • The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this websit. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Who is the Data Controller

We are the Data Controllers if we have collected your personal data directly from you for our own purposes.

We are the Data Controllers if we have purchased your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes.

We are the Data Controllers if we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes.

We are Joint Data Controllers if we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for a joint purpose that we both influence.

The third party are the Data Controllers if your data has been passed to us by a third party for processing under their instruction.

Your employer is the Data Controller if we have receive your personal data as part of a business to business relationship.

Sale of business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of Netlett or all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees with Us to adhere to the terms of Our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out.

Notice of any changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will notify you of those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the changed privacy policy unless you notify us that you wish to unsubscribe.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about Netlett’s Privacy Policy please contact us via email or write to us at:

Netlett Ltd
12 London Road
Morden
Surrey
SM4 5BQ

Email: info@netlett.co.uk

Scroll Up