0
Your Cart
Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Netlett is always committed in protecting your privacy. This notice describes the privacy policy of Netlett.co.uk. By registering your details with Netlett, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This is the privacy notice of Netlett. In this document, “we”, “our” or “us” refers to Netlett.

About us

Any personal or sensitive personal data provided to or gathered by Netlett.co.uk will be controlled by Netlett Ltd (company number 11048293), whose registered office is 12 London Road, Morden, SM4 5BQ.

Personal information we may collect about you

When you interact with Netlett we sometimes receive personal information about you. For example, if you sign up to our Property Alert, order a service or submit a form you might tell us who you are, your contact details and about a query you have.

How your information will be used

If you choose to sign up to our property alerts, order a service or submit a form we will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To process your enquiry or request
  • To contact you with the contact details provided about the enquiry you have made
  • To provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to send you property details from a suitable match)

This information may also be used to improve the service provided via our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website, and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We will keep your information confidential and Netlett will not sell, share, transfer or rent the information collected on this site other than as disclosed in this statement. If you have signed up to receive our Property Alerts you can opt-out of receiving further emails from us at any stage by email info@netlett.co.uk.

Our security systems and processes

Netlett will always comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, including ensuring that there are appropriate technological and operational procedures in place to protect our users’ information. When you submit personal data via the website, this is protected both online and offline.

All our users’ information, not just personal data, has restricted access. Our employees must use password-protected log-in screens to gain entry to restricted information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. When new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Partners and links to other sites

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites

Please be aware that Netlett is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on a web users hard drive. We may use cookies to provide you with a better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major Websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify the users, although they do identify the users computer. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.

The Netlett website also uses cookies and collects IP addresses. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about this in the cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the Netlett.co.uk site if you do so.

Passing on information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to use or buy a service offered on our web site by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

Knowledge of information held about you

You may at any time request a copy of the data we hold on you by sending an email to info@netlett.co.uk, or by written notice to us.

Debit or credit cards

Netlett does not take this information either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WorldPay or will be sent a secure WorldPay link. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff, contractors or developers never have access to it.

Standing orders and direct debits

When you have agreed to set up a standing order arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed on to your bank for processing according to your instructions. We do keep a copy of this.

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you have given to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy of this.

Calling our office

When you call our office, we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line. We may even record calls for quality and monitoring purposes to improve our services.

Sending a message to our voicemail system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

Notices and revisions

Our Privacy Policy might change from time to time. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information.

Notice of any changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will notify you of those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the changed privacy policy unless you notify us that you wish to unsubscribe.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving information from us by email at any time by sending an email info@netlett.co.uk or by written notice to us.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about Netlett’s Privacy Policy please contact us via email or write to us at:

Netlett Ltd
12 London Road
Morden
SM4 5BQ

Email: info@netlett.co.uk

Scroll Up